Partick Thistle's sendings-off
Thistle's sendings-off
compiled from our All Games criteria.
# red-card.png Match media-report.png
243 Brian Graham 04.02.2023 Cove Rangers [h] L0-1 (SPFL Championship - game 23) @ 0-1, 70 mins
242 Ross Docherty 26.11.2022 Kelty Hearts [h] W3-0 (Scottish Cup 3rd Round) @ 1-0, 38 mins
241 Tunji Akinola 12.11.2022 Greenock Morton [a] L1-2 (SPFL Championship - game 15) @ 1-2, 90+3 mins
240 Aaron Muirhead 05.11.2022 Dundee [h] L2-3 (SPFL Championship - game 14) @ 2-2, 69 mins
239 Kyle Turner 07.10.2022 Inverness Caledonian Thistle [a] L0-1 (SPFL Championship - game 9) @ 0-0, 40 mins
238 Tunji Akinola 22.01.2022 Partick Thistle 1 Airdrieonians 0 (Scottish Cup 4th Round) @ 1-0, 51 mins
237 Zak Rudden 26.12.2020 Falkirk [a] D0-0 (SPFL League One - game 10) @ 0-0, 64 mins
236 Brian Graham 13.10.2020 Queen of the South [a] D0-0 (League Cup Group G - game 3) @ 0-0, 36 mins
235 Tam O'Ware 30.11.2019 Dunfermline Athletic [a] L1-5 (SPFL Championship - game 15) @ 0-0, 4 ‎mins‎
234 Stuart Bannigan 09.11.2019 Greenock Morton [h] W2-1 (SPFL Championship - game 13) @ 0-0, 53 mins
233 Stuart Bannigan 31.08.2019 Ayr United [h] L2-3 (SPFL Championship - game 4) @ 2-1, 65 mins
232 Shea Gordon 31.08.2019 Ayr United [h] L2-3 (SPFL Championship - game 4) @ 2-1, 44 mins
231 Gary Harkins 12.01.2019 Falkirk [h] D1-1 (SPFL Championship - game 21) @ 1-0, 74 mins
230 Danny Devine 31.03.2018 Hibernian [a] L0-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 31) @ 0-2, 86 mins
229 Chris Erskine 15.09.2017 Rangers [h] D2-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 6) @ 2-1, 67 mins
228 Niall Keown 26.08.2017 Aberdeen [h] L3-4 (SPFL Premiership - game 4) @ 3-4, 90+1 mins
227 Abdul Osman 22.07.2017 St Mirren [h] W5-0 (League Cup Group H - game 2) @ 4-0, 58 mins
226 Danny Devine 29.04.2017 Heart of Midlothian [a] D2-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 34) @ 1-0, 69 mins
225 Danny Devine 05.03.2017 Aberdeen [a] L0-1 (Scottish Cup Quarter Final) @ 0-1, 90+3 mins
224 Christie Elliott 01.02.2017 St Johnstone [h] L0-1 (SPFL Premiership - game 23) @ 0-1, 90+2 mins
223 Abdul Osman 17.09.2016 Kilmarnock [a] D2-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 5) @ 2-2, 89 mins
222 Sean Welsh 20.08.2016 Aberdeen [a] L1-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 2) @ 0-2, 87 mins
221 Liam Lindsay 16.01.2016 Dundee [h] L2-4 (SPFL Premiership - game 21) @ 1-4, 77 mins
220 Ryan Scully 31.10.2015 Heart of Midlothian [h] L0-4 (SPFL Premiership - game 13) @ 0-3, 85 mins
219 Abdul Osman 17.10.2015 St Johnstone [a] W2-1 (SPFL Premiership - game 11) @ 2-1, 86 mins
218 Liam Lindsay 15.08.2015 Kilmarnock [h] D2-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 4) @ 1-1, 65 mins
217 Freddy Frans 01.08.2015 Hamilton Academical [a] D0-0 (SPFL Premiership - game 1) @ 0-0, 25 mins
216 James Craigen 08.04.2015 Celtic [a] L0-2 (SPFL Premiership - game 32) @ 0-0, 44 mins
215 Kallum Higginbotham 07.03.2015 Ross County [a] L0-1 (SPFL Premiership - game 28) @ 0-1, 59 mins
214 Stuart Bannigan 29.10.2014 Celtic [a] L0-6 (League Cup Quarter Final) @ 0-1, 44 mins
213 Dan Seaborne 18.10.2014 Dundee United [a] L0-1 (SPFL Premiership - game 9) @ 0-0, 83 mins
212 Scott Fox 16.08.2014 Dundee [a] D1-1 (SPFL Premiership - game 2) @ 1-1, 60 mins
211 Aaron Taylor-Sinclair 18.01.2014 Kilmarnock [h] D1-1 (SPFL Premiership - game 22) @ 1-0, 89 mins
210 Stuart Bannigan 05.01.2014 Heart of Midlothian [a] W2-0 (SPFL Premiership - game 20) @ 2-0, 82 mins
209 Stuart Bannigan 23.11.2013 Dundee United [a] L1-4 (SPFL Premiership - game 14) @ 1-4, 90 mins
208 Conrad Balatoni 23.11.2013 Dundee United [a] L1-4 (SPFL Premiership - game 14) @ 1-2, 75 mins
207 Stephen O'Donnell 09.11.2013 St Mirren [h] L0-3 (SPFL Premiership - game 13) @ 0-1, 70 mins
206 Aaron Muirhead 07.04.2013 Queen of the South [n] L*1-1 (Challenge Cup Final) @ 0-1, 119 mins
205 Aaron Muirhead 02.04.2013 Raith Rovers [a] D0-0 (SFL First Division - game 30) @ 0-0, 57 mins
204 Hugh Murray 16.02.2013 Greenock Morton [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 21) @ 2-2, 83 mins
203 Sean Welsh 05.01.2013 Livingston [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 17) @ 2-1, 89 mins
202 Ross Forbes 26.12.2012 Greenock Morton [h] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 15) @ 1-1, 69 mins
201 Aaron Muirhead 01.12.2012 Dunfermline Athletic [h] L0-1 (Scottish Cup 4th Round) @ 0-0, 27 mins
200 Paul Paton 16.11.2012 Hamilton Academical [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 12) @ 0-1, 75 mins
199 Steven Craig 03.11.2012 Cove Rangers [h] W2-1 (Scottish Cup 3rd Round) @ 1-0, 26 mins
198 Hugh Murray 06.10.2012 Greenock Morton [a] L1-3 (SFL First Division - game 8) @ 1-2, 54 mins
197 Hugh Murray 04.08.2012 Forfar Athletic [a] W2-0 (League Cup 1st Round) @ 2-0, 43 mins
196 Paul Paton 25.02.2012 Raith Rovers [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 24) @ 1-1, 68 mins
195 Alan Archibald 13.01.2012 Hamilton Academical [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 0-1, 90 mins
194 Conrad Balatoni 30.07.2011 Berwick Rangers [h] L1-3 (League Cup 1st Round) @ 1-3, 80 mins
193 Paul Paton 30.07.2011 Berwick Rangers [h] L1-3 (League Cup 1st Round) @ 1-1, 48 mins
192 Willie Kinniburgh 30.04.2011 Dundee [a] L2-3 (SFL First Division - game 35) @ 1-2, 70 mins
191 David Rowson 19.04.2011 Falkirk [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 33) @ 0-1, 75 mins
190 Alan Archibald 11.12.2010 Ross County [h] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 14) @ 0-0, 18 mins
189 Willie Kinniburgh 07.08.2010 Raith Rovers [a] L0-4 (SFL First Division - game 1) @ 0-2, 41 mins
188 David Rowson 13.02.2010 Airdrie United [h] W2-0 (SFL First Division - game 23) @ 2-0, 90 mins
187 Ian Maxwell 30.01.2010 Inverness Caledonian Thistle [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 22) @ 1-1, 88 mins
186 Liam Buchanan 12.09.2009 Raith Rovers [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 5) @ 0-0, 40 mins
185 Stephen McKeown 15.08.2009 Ross County [h] D0-0 (SFL First Division - game 2) @ 0-0, 55 mins
184 Ian Maxwell 14.02.2009 Dunfermline Athletic [h] L2-3 (SFL First Division - game 24) @ 2-2, 88 mins
183 Marc Twaddle 27.12.2008 Ross County [h] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 18) @ 0-1, 72 mins
182 Simon Storey 25.10.2008 St Johnstone [a] L0-3 (SFL First Division - game 11) @ 0-3, 72 mins
181 John A. Robertson 30.08.2008 Ross County [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 5) @ 0-1, 43 mins
180 Scott Chaplain 02.01.2008 Clyde [h] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 20) @ 1-1, 86 mins
179 Willie Kinniburgh 29.12.2007 Dundee [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 0-0, 39 mins
178 Alan Archibald 25.08.2007 Dundee [a] L0-3 (SFL First Division - game 4) @ 0-3, 77 mins
177 James Gibson 28.07.2007 Queen's Park [a] L0-1 (Friendly) @ 0-1, 21 mins
176 Alan Archibald 25.03.2007 Airdrie United [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 30) @ 0-1, 89 mins
175 Pat Keogh 17.03.2007 Hamilton Academical [h] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 29) @ 0-0, 37 mins
174 Scott McCulloch 02.01.2007 Clyde [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 20) @ 0-2, 90 mins
173 Derek Young 26.12.2006 Dundee [a] L1-3 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 1-3, 75 mins
172 James Gibson 25.03.2006 Forfar Athletic [a] D0-0 (SFL Second Division - game 31) @ 0-0, 54 mins
171 James Gibson 26.11.2005 Forfar Athletic [a] W3-2 (SFL Second Division - game 15) @ 3-2, 76 mins
170 Scott McCulloch 10.09.2005 Ayr United [a] D2-2 (SFL Second Division - game 5) @ 2-2, 85 mins
169 Andy Wilkinson 16.10.2004 Airdrie United [a] L2-4 (SFL First Division - game 10) @ 1-2, 51 mins
168 Grant Murray 16.10.2004 Airdrie United [a] L2-4 (SFL First Division - game 10) @ 1-2, 51 mins
167 Kenny Milne 15.09.2004 Ross County [a] L*1-1 (Challenge Cup Quarter Final) @ 0-0, 3 mins
166 Andy Dowie 07.08.2004 Clyde [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 1) @ 0-2, 65 mins
165 Derek Fleming 06.03.2004 Dunfermline Athletic [h] L0-3 (Scottish Cup Quarter Final) @ 0-3, 85 mins
164 Jamie Mitchell 24.01.2004 Heart of Midlothian [a] L0-2 (Scottish Premier League - game 21) @ 0-1, 59 mins
163 Grant Murray 30.08.2003 Motherwell [a] D2-2 (Scottish Premier League - game 4) @ 2-2, 83 mins
162 David Lilley 16.08.2003 Kilmarnock [a] L1-2 (Scottish Premier League - game 2) @ 0-0, 18 mins
161 Gerry Britton 22.12.2002 Rangers [h] L1-2 (Scottish Premier League - game 21) @ 1-1, 72 mins
160 David Lilley 05.10.2002 Dunfermline Athletic [a] L1-4 (Scottish Premier League - game 10) @ 0-1, 55 mins
159 Jamie Dolan 26.12.2001 Ayr United [h] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 20) @ 0-1, 20 mins
158 Stephen Craigan 10.11.2001 Falkirk [h] W5-1 (SFL First Division - game 14) @ 2-0, 53 mins
157 Martin Hardie 29.09.2001 Airdrieonians [h] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 9) @ 1-0, 67 mins
156 Martin Hardie 21.08.2001 Clyde [a] L0-1 (Challenge Cup Quarter Final) @ 0-1, 63 mins
155 Martin Hardie 07.04.2001 Queen of the South [h] L0-2 (SFL Second Division - game 32) @ 0-2, 62 mins
154 Mark McNally 07.04.2001 Queen of the South [h] L0-2 (SFL Second Division - game 32) @ 0-2, 62 mins
153 Stephen Docherty 07.04.2001 Queen of the South [h] L0-2 (SFL Second Division - game 32) @ 0-0, 23 mins
152 Martin Hardie 23.09.2000 Clydebank [a] L1-2 (SFL Second Division - game 7) @ 1-2, 86 mins
151 Alan Archibald 19.08.2000 Stenhousemuir [a] L0-4 (SFL Second Division - game 3) @ 0-3, 66 mins
150 Dave Rogers 06.05.2000 Arbroath [a] L2-3 (SFL Second Division - game 36) @ 1-3, 82 mins
149 Quinton Jacobs 25.03.2000 Queen of the South [a] D1-1 (SFL Second Division - game 30) @ 1-1, 82 mins
148 Kevin Budinauckas 05.02.2000 Stirling Albion [a] W2-0 (SFL Second Division - game 22) @ 0-0, 25 mins
147 Kevin Budinauckas 04.12.1999 Ross County [a] L1-2 (SFL Second Division - game 17) @ 0-0, 22 mins
146 Paul McIntyre 06.11.1999 Hamilton Academical [a] D0-0 (SFL Second Division - game 13) @ 0-0, 81 mins
145 Albert Craig 07.08.1999 Stenhousemuir [h] L0-1 (SFL Second Division - game 1) @ 0-1, 90 mins
144 Alan Archibald 17.04.1999 Stirling Albion [a] L0-3 (SFL Second Division - game 33) @ 0-2, 26 mins
143 Graham Connell 03.04.1999 Arbroath [a] L1-2 (SFL Second Division - game 31) @ 1-1, 56 mins
142 Jamie McKenzie 05.12.1998 Arbroath [a] W2-1 (Scottish Cup 1st Round) @ 2-1, 90 mins
141 Des McKeown 05.12.1998 Arbroath [a] W2-1 (Scottish Cup 1st Round) @ 2-1, 60 mins
140 David Kennedy 05.12.1998 Arbroath [a] W2-1 (Scottish Cup 1st Round) @ 1-0, 36 mins
139 Alan Morgan 24.10.1998 Clyde [h] L0-2 (SFL Second Division - game 12) @ 0-0, 44 mins
138 Kevin Gaughan 07.02.1998 Raith Rovers [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 24) @ 0-0, 43 mins
137 Gregg Watson 17.01.1998 St Mirren [a] W1-0 (SFL First Division - game 22) @ 0-0, 27 mins
136 Andy Lyons 06.01.1998 Airdrieonians [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 20) @ 1-1, 71 mins
135 Callum Milne 15.11.1997 Stirling Albion [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 13) @ 0-2, 42 mins
134 Billy Macdonald 15.11.1997 Stirling Albion [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 13) @ 0-2, 42 mins
133 Gareth Evans 26.07.1997 Gala Fairydean [a] W4-0 (Friendly) @ 0-0, 15 mins
132 Callum Milne 22.02.1997 Falkirk [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 27) post-match
131 Gareth Evans 07.01.1997 East Fife [a] W3-1 (SFL First Division - game 21) @ 3-1, 80 mins
130 Tommy Turner 24.08.1996 Falkirk [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 2) @ 0-1, 90 mins
129 Gareth Evans 24.08.1996 Falkirk [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 2) @ 0-1, 54 mins
128 Rod McDonald 03.02.1996 Rangers [h] L1-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 25) @ 1-2, 90 mins
127 Billy Macdonald 03.02.1996 Rangers [h] L1-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 25) @ 1-2, 57 mins
126 Callum Milne 31.01.1996 Heart of Midlothian [a] L0-1 (Scottish Cup 3rd Round) @ 0-1, 89 mins
125 Wayne Foster 09.12.1995 Rangers [a] L0-1 (SFL Premier Division - game 17) @ 0-1, 89 mins
124 Tommy Turner 14.10.1995 Rangers [h] L0-4 (SFL Premier Division - game 8) @ 0-3, 2nd half
123 Alan Dinnie 25.02.1995 Dundee United [a] L0-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 24) @ 0-1, 81 mins
122 Rod McDonald 14.01.1995 Aberdeen [a] L1-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 20) @ 0-1, 49 mins
121 Roddy Grant 31.12.1994 Kilmarnock [h] D2-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 18) @ 2-2, 90 mins
120 Gregg Watson 26.11.1994 Motherwell [a] L1-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 15) @ 1-3, 62 mins
119 Roddy Grant 29.10.1994 Falkirk [h] L1-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 11) @ 1-2, 60 mins
118 Chic Charnley 08.10.1994 Heart of Midlothian [h] L0-1 (SFL Premier Division - game 8) @ 0-1, 88 mins
117 Albert Craig 01.10.1994 Hibernian [a] L0-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 7) @ 0-2, 75 mins
116 Stevie Pittman 10.09.1994 Celtic [h] L1-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 4) @ 1-2, 89 mins
115 Chic Charnley 30.08.1994 Aberdeen [h] L0-5 (League Cup 3rd Round) @ 0-0, 24 mins
114 Grant Tierney 16.04.1994 St Johnstone [a] L0-1 (SFL Premier Division - game 38) @ 0-0, 21 mins
113 Bobby Barnes 05.03.1994 Dundee [a] L0-1 (SFL Premier Division - game 31) @ 0-0, 33 mins
112 Gerry Britton 25.09.1993 Kilmarnock [a] L1-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 8) @ 1-3, 87 mins
111 David Byrne 31.08.1993 Hibernian [h] L*2-2 (League Cup Quarter Final) @ 2-2, 108 mins
110 Ray Farningham 28.08.1993 Celtic [h] L0-1 (SFL Premier Division - game 4) @ 0-1, 82 mins
109 Davie Irons 15.05.1993 Hibernian [a] W1-0 (SFL Premier Division - game 44) @ 1-0, 44 mins
108 Don McVicar 01.05.1993 Dundee United [a] L1-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 41) @ 0-1, 42 mins
107 George Shaw 09.03.1993 Airdrieonians [a] D2-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 33) @ 1-1, 75 mins
106 Davie Irons 02.02.1993 Falkirk [a] L2-4 (SFL Premier Division - game 28) @ 2-2, 54 mins
105 Mark McWalter 28.11.1992 Rangers [a] L0-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 19) @ 0-2, 73 mins
104 Bobby Law 31.10.1992 Falkirk [h] L1-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 15) @ 0-0, 41 mins
103 Willie Jamieson 19.09.1992 Aberdeen [a] L0-2 (SFL Premier Division - game 9) @ 0-2, 86 mins
102 Bobby Law 07.12.1991 Morton [a] W1-0 (SFL First Division - game 23) @ 1-0, 60 mins
101 Bobby Law 08.10.1991 Clydebank [h] L0-3 (SFL First Division - game 11) @ 0-1, 44 mins
100 Dougie Bell 10.08.1991 Morton [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 1) @ 1-1, 71 mins
99 John Buckley 13.04.1991 Clyde [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 33) @ 0-0, 35 mins
98 Bobby Law 30.01.1991 Falkirk [a] L3-4 (Scottish Cup 3rd Round replay) @ 1-1, 44 mins
97 Jim Duffy 20.10.1990 Kilmarnock [h] W2-0 (SFL First Division - game 10) @ 2-0, 88 mins
96 Gordon Rae 22.08.1990 Falkirk [a] W*1-1 (League Cup 2nd Round) @ 1-1, ET
95 Brian Wright 28.04.1990 Albion Rovers [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 38) @ 2-2, 85 mins
94 Chic Charnley 03.02.1990 Ayr United [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 26) @ 1-0, 38 mins
93 Gary Peebles 13.01.1990 St Johnstone [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 25) @ 0-0, 2nd half
92 Bobby Law 09.12.1989 Falkirk [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 0-1, 2nd half
91 Gary Peebles 25.11.1989 Airdrieonians [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 17) @ 0-0, 50 mins
90 Jim Dempsey 28.10.1989 St Johnstone [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 13) @ 0-1, 51 mins
89 Gary Peebles 05.08.1989 Brora Rangers [a] L1-3 (Friendly) @ 0-0, 40 mins
88 Billy Abercromby 03.12.1988 Kilmarnock [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 17) @ 0-0, 28 mins
87 Pat Kelly 16.08.1988 Dundee United [h] L0-2 (League Cup 2nd Round) @ 0-0, 39 mins
86 Eddie Gallagher 07.05.1988 Kilmarnock [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 44) @ 0-0, 56 mins
85 John Mitchell 23.04.1988 Queen of the South [h] L0-3 (SFL First Division - game 42) @ 0-3, 87 mins
84 Eddie Gallagher 12.03.1988 Celtic [h] L0-3 (Scottish Cup Quarter Final) @ 0-3, 77 mins
83 Ian McDonald 13.02.1988 Kilmarnock [a] W1-0 (SFL First Division - game 33) @ 1-0, 83 mins
82 John Workman 12.12.1987 Hamilton Academical [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 25) @ 0-1, 75 mins
81 Bobby Law 03.02.1987 Motherwell [a] L1-3 (Scottish Cup 3rd Round) @ 0-2, 35 mins
80 Gordon Smith 11.10.1986 Queen of the South [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 14) @ 0-0, 3 mins
79 John Workman 30.08.1986 Clyde [h] D0-0 (SFL First Division - game 5) @ 0-0, 70 mins
78 Gordon Smith 25.03.1986 East Fife [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 31) @ 0-1, 60 mins
77 Bobby Law 12.03.1986 Clyde [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 27) @ 2-1, 83 mins
76 John Donnelly 25.01.1986 Airdrieonians [a] D0-0 (Scottish Cup 3rd Round) post-match
75 Paul Donnelly 21.12.1985 Brechin City [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 20) @ 0-1, 76 mins
74 Gordon Smith 23.11.1985 Hamilton Academical [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 16) @ 2-0, 57 mins
73 Paul Donnelly 28.09.1985 Falkirk [a] W3-2 (SFL First Division - game 8) @ 2-1, 53 mins
72 John Workman 11.05.1985 Hamilton Academical [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 39) @ 1-1, 2nd half
71 Hugh Hamill 15.09.1984 Airdrieonians [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 6) @ 0-1, 2nd half
70 Roddy Hutchison 11.08.1984 Forfar Athletic [a] L0-4 (SFL First Division - game 1) @ 0-2, 63 mins
69 Kenny McDowall 17.03.1984 Raith Rovers [a] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 31) @ 1-2, 79 mins
68 Alan Kay 11.02.1984 Clyde [h] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 25) @ 1-1, 87 mins
67 Iain Jardine 11.02.1984 Clyde [h] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 25) @ 0-1, 62 mins
66 Iain Jardine 28.09.1983 Morton [a] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 7) @ 2-0, 51 mins
65 Ian McDonald 28.09.1983 Morton [a] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 7) @ 2-0, 49 mins
64 Iain Jardine 28.08.1982 East Stirlingshire [h] W4-2 (League Cup Section 7 - game 5) 2nd half
63 John Murray 21.08.1982 Brechin City [h] D0-0 (League Cup Section 7 - game 3) @ 0-0, 2nd half
62 Brian Whittaker 22.08.1981 Motherwell [a] W1-0 (League Cup Section 4 - game 5) @ 0-0, 44 mins
61 Brian Whittaker 18.03.1981 Celtic [a] L1-4 (SFL Premier Division - game 29) @ 0-0, 36 mins
60 Donald Park 31.01.1981 St Mirren [h] D0-0 (SFL Premier Division - game 24) @ 0-0, 2nd half
59 Frank Welsh 20.10.1980 Celtic [a] L1-2 (League Cup Quarter Final, 2nd leg) @ 1-0, 53 mins
58 Donald Park 23.02.1980 St Mirren [a] L0-3 (SFL Premier Division - game 22) @ 0-1, 45 mins
57 Alex O'Hara 10.10.1979 Morton [a] L1-4 (League Cup 3rd Round, 2nd leg) @ 1-4, 87 mins
56 Ian Gibson 28.04.1979 Hibernian [a] L0-1 (SFL Premier Division - game 31) @ 0-0, 42 mins
55 Alex O'Hara 29.04.1978 Dundee United [a] L2-5 (SFL Premier Division - game 36) @ 2-3, 63 mins
54 Bobby Houston 29.03.1978 Celtic [h] L0-4 (SFL Premier Division - game 28) @ 0-2, 36 mins
53 Colin McAdam 29.03.1978 Celtic [h] L0-4 (SFL Premier Division - game 28) @ 0-2, 32 mins
52 Joe Craig 11.09.1976 Heart of Midlothian [a] D0-0 (SFL Premier Division - game 2) @ 0-0, 60 mins
51 Bobby Houston 29.11.1975 Queen of the South [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 14) @ 1-0, 42 mins
50 Nobby Clark 04.01.1975 Hibernian [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 20) @ 2-2, 63 mins
49 Dougie Somner 01.01.1975 Rangers [h] L0-4 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 0-0, 1st half
48 Eddie Prudham 09.11.1974 Aberdeen [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 11) post-match
47 Bobby Houston 06.11.1974 Celtic [h] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 10) @ 1-1, 77 mins
46 Bobby Houston 15.09.1973 Morton [a] D0-0 (SFL First Division - game 3) @ 0-0, 33 mins
45 Johnny Gibson 15.05.1973 Rot-Weiss Essen [a] L1-7 (Friendly) 86 mins
44 Ronnie Glavin 01.01.1973 Rangers [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 0-1, 79 mins
43 Frank Coulston 18.08.1971 East Fife [a] W3-2 (League Cup Section 7 - game 2) @ 3-2, 2nd half
42 Donnie McKinnon 03.08.1970 Chester [a] L1-4 (Friendly) @ 1-2, 80 mins
41 Charlie Smith 08.04.1970 Morton [h] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 32) @ 1-2, 80 mins
40 John Flanagan 15.11.1969 St Mirren [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 13) @ 0-1, 60 mins
39 Davie McParland 14.10.1967 Celtic [h] L1-5 (SFL First Division - game 6) @ 0-0, 30 mins
38 Ian Cowan 11.11.1963 Celtic [h] D1-1 (Glasgow Cup Quarter Final) @ 1-0, 70 mins
37 John Harvey 04.03.1963 Arbroath [h] D1-1 (Scottish Cup 2nd Round) @ 0-0, 44 mins
36 Alex Stott 27.12.1952 Falkirk [h] L0-3 (SFL Division A - game 16) @ 0-2, 44 mins
35 Peter Curran 09.04.1948 St Mirren [h] W3-1 (SFL Division A - game 29) @ 1-1, 2nd half
34 Hugh Brown 08.11.1947 Motherwell [h] W2-1 (SFL Division A - game 10) @ 2-1, 89 mins
33 Jackie Johnson 17.02.1945 Third Lanark [h] L2-6 (Southern League - game 26) @ 2-6, 87 mins
32 Alex McSpadyen 01.05.1940 Ayr United [h] W2-0 (Regional League, Western Division - game 27) @ 2-0, 89 mins
31 Peter Curran 05.02.1938 Queen of the South [h] L1-2 (SFL First Division - game 26) @ 1-2, 79 mins
30 Stewart Calderwood 03.11.1934 Hibernian [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 14) @ 0-2, 85 mins
29 Bobby Grove 07.03.1931 Celtic [h] W1-0 (SFL First Division - game 30) @ 1-0, 50 mins
28 Johnny Ballantyne 21.02.1931 Ayr United [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 29) @ 0-1, 55 mins
27 Eddie McLeod 15.11.1930 St Mirren [h] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 15) @ 2-1, 80 mins
26 William Fraser 02.01.1929 Rangers [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 21) @ 0-0, 60 mins
25 Sandy Hair 04.12.1926 St Mirren [h] W5-2 (SFL First Division - game 17) @ 3-2, 69 mins
24 Harry Chatton 13.12.1924 Airdrieonians [a] L1-4 (SFL First Division - game 19) @ 1-4, 87 mins
23 Johnny Ballantyne 16.02.1924 Ayr United [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 28) @ 1-0, 67 mins
22 Willie Salisbury 17.11.1923 Hamilton Academical [h] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 15) @ 0-1, 2nd half
21 Jimmy Gibson 29.04.1922 St Mirren [a] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 42) @ 1-1, 2nd half
20 Neil Harris 02.02.1918 Airdrieonians [a] W1-0 (SFL - game 24) @ 1-0, 2nd half
19 Brough Fletcher 29.09.1917 Hibernian [h] D2-2 (SFL - game 7) @ 1-2, 51 mins
18 John Bowie 07.04.1917 St Mirren [a] W2-1 (SFL - game 34) @ 2-1, 2nd half
17 Billy Leitch 25.12.1915 Morton [a] W1-0 (SFL - game 18) @ 1-0, 2nd half
16 Willie Hamilton 21.09.1912 Airdrieonians [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 5) @ 0-2, 2nd half
15 Frank Branscombe 17.09.1910 Hibernian [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 4) @ 0-1, 64 mins
14 Maurice Parry 05.02.1910 Airdrieonians [h] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 22) @ 1-1, 2nd half
13 Maurice Parry 25.09.1909 St Mirren [a] L2-3 (SFL First Division - game 4) @ 1-3, 73 mins
12 Alex McGregor 12.10.1907 Port Glasgow Athletic [a] W5-0 (SFL First Division - game 8) @ 5-0, 2nd half
11 David Melville 16.02.1907 Dundee [a] L1-5 (Scottish Cup 1st Round replay) @ 0-2, 1st half
10 David Melville 03.03.1906 Dundee [h] W1-0 (SFL First Division - game 24) @ 1-0, 2nd half
9 Harry Wilson 23.12.1905 Port Glasgow Athletic [a] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 17) @ 2-1, 86 mins
8 Robert Campbell 08.10.1904 Airdrieonians [h] L0-3 (SFL First Division - game 7) @ 0-3, 2nd half
7 William Reid [i] 12.05.1902 Port Glasgow Athletic [h] W1-0 (Western League - game 10) @ 0-0, 40 mins
6 James Lamont 24.08.1901 Abercorn [a] D2-2 (SFL Second Division - game 2) @ 1-2, 2nd half
5 Willie Paul 26.10.1895 Queen's Park [a] W5-1 (Friendly) @ 5-1, 2nd half
4 John Proudfoot 31.08.1895 Burnbank Swifts [a] W6-2 (Scottish Qualifying Cup 1st Round)
3 Robert Melrose 21.04.1894 Cartvale [h] W3-2 (Friendly) @ 3-1, 2nd half
2 ? 02.01.1894 Montrose [a] D2-2 (Friendly) @ 2-2, 85 mins
1 Thomas Campbell 26.09.1891 Hurlford [h] L0-3 (Scottish Cup 2nd Preliminary Round) @ 0-3, 2nd half

notes:

  • The darkened grey cells with bold numbering serve to highlight the instances where more than 1 Thistle player was sent off in the same match.
  • All scorelines quote from the point-of-view of Partick Thistle first.




© The Thistle Archive 2015-2022. All rights reserved. Third-party trademarks and content are the property of their respective owners, and subject to their own copyright terms and conditions. See the website links provided in each case.