Manager Ian McCall
Ian McCall
For the timeline overview see our Partickle: The Managerial Comings And Goings →; see also: Ian McCall (player) →; Ian McCall (opposition manager) →
Ian McCall
● Ian McCall, 2019 (BBC)

born in Scotland

Ian Holland McCall was born on Wednesday, 30th September, 1964, in Dumfries. He's currently serving his second spell as manager at Firhill.

FIRST MANAGERIAL SPELL

(Fri-25-May-2007 ↔ Fri-15-Apr-2011; 3y,10m,21d)

The board took their time (two months) in appointing the next permanent manager after Dick Campbell. They were impressed by the high calibre of applicants for the job, and had interviewed Davie Hay, but it was former player Ian McCall, recently manager with Queen of the South, who was unveiled as the new Firhill gaffer in late May, 2007.

(42y,9m,11d) Wed-11-Jul-2007 [a] L0-2 Montrose (Friendly)
first – last of 197
(46y,6m,13d) Tue-12-Apr-2011 [h] L1-2 Falkirk (SFL First Division - game 31)

A second place finish in season 2008-09 was a decent effort, but, aside from that, Thistle failed to make the required progress during McCall's near 4-year tenure. For personal reasons, he wasn't fully focused on the job at this time, and it was considered in the best interest of all parties that he should quit, and this he did in April, 2011.

SECOND MANAGERIAL SPELL

(Mon-23-Sep-2019 ↔ to date)

Post-Caldwell, Thistle had been denied permission to speak to Clyde's Danny Lennon, but there was no such barrier in place with regards to Ian McCall at Ayr, even though he had guided them to the Premiership play-offs last term, and was second in the Championship at the time of approach. This seemed like an ideal fit, even though he had ruled himself out a year earlier. The lure of the Thistle job was too strong this time around, and McCall seemed determined to deal with “unfinished business”. It's not very often that we see a genuine Partick Thistle man in the post, and it's always re-assuring to know that every possible effort is being made to further the cause of the Jags. At McCall's behest, Alan Archibald, who was still being paid contractually all the while, returned as coach, whilst Neil Scally, who'd been assistant at Ayr, made up the three man management team.

(54y,11m,26d) Wed-25-Sep-2019 [a] L0-5 Celtic (League Cup Quarter Final)
ongoing…

Despite the obvious will-to-win credentials, results were truly woeful. Sure, the pandemic stopped play and the SPFL's decision-making was appalling, but the truth is Thistle were relegated with a measly points-per-game ratio of 0.963, the club's lowest figure of all-time outwith the top-flight. An alarming lack of goals in 2020/21 had the side struggling in the third tier until seeds sown finally blossomed in April, when a record haul of 20 points in the calendar month secured the title and a return to the Championship. To be continued…

Ian has also managed at Clydebank (1997-2000), Greenock Morton (2000); Airdrieonians (2001-2002); Falkirk (2002-2003); Dundee United (2003-2005); Queen of the South (2005-2007) and Ayr United (2015-2019).

pointer.jpg access match hub
(age) 2007-08
1. (42y,9m,11d) Wed-11-Jul-2007 [a] L0-2 Montrose (Friendly)
2. (42y,9m,17d) Tue-17-Jul-2007 [a] D2-2 Stenhousemuir (Friendly)
3. (42y,9m,19d) Thu-19-Jul-2007 [h] W2-0 Falkirk (Friendly)
4. (42y,9m,21d) Sat-21-Jul-2007 [h] L1-2 Ayr United (Friendly)
5. (42y,9m,24d) Tue-24-Jul-2007 [h] L0-2 Leicester City (Friendly)
6. (42y,9m,26d) Thu-26-Jul-2007 [a] W2-0 Albion Rovers (Friendly)
7. (42y,9m,28d) Sat-28-Jul-2007 [a] L0-1 Queen's Park (Friendly)
8. (42y,10m,5d) Sat-04-Aug-2007 [a] D1-1 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 1)
9. (42y,10m,9d) Wed-08-Aug-2007 [h] W2-1 Airdrie United (League Cup 1st Round)
10. (42y,10m,12d) Sat-11-Aug-2007 [h] W3-0 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 2)
11. (42y,10m,19d) Sat-18-Aug-2007 [h] W4-0 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 3)
12. (42y,10m,26d) Sat-25-Aug-2007 [a] L0-3 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 4)
13. (42y,10m,29d) Tue-28-Aug-2007 [h] W*0-0 St Johnstone (League Cup 2nd Round) aet; * W5-4 pens
14. (42y,11m,2d) Sat-01-Sep-2007 [h] L0-3 Hamilton Academical (SFL First Division - game 5)
15. (42y,11m,5d) Tue-04-Sep-2007 [h] W3-1 Berwick Rangers (Challenge Cup 2nd Round)
16. (42y,11m,16d) Sat-15-Sep-2007 [a] L1-2 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 6)
17. (42y,11m,19d) Tue-18-Sep-2007 [a] L1-2 Ayr United (Challenge Cup Quarter Final) aet
18. (42y,11m,23d) Sat-22-Sep-2007 [h] W2-0 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 7)
19. (42y,11m,27d) Wed-26-Sep-2007 [h] L0-2 Aberdeen (League Cup 3rd Round)
20. (42y,11m,30d) Sat-29-Sep-2007 [a] L0-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 8)
21. (43y,0m,6d) Sat-06-Oct-2007 [a] L2-4 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 9)
22. (43y,0m,20d) Sat-20-Oct-2007 [h] D1-1 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 10)
23. (43y,0m,27d) Sat-27-Oct-2007 [h] D1-1 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 11)
24. (43y,1m,4d) Sat-03-Nov-2007 [a] W2-1 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 12)
25. (43y,1m,11d) Sat-10-Nov-2007 [a] L0-2 Hamilton Academical (SFL First Division - game 13)
26. (43y,1m,15d) Wed-14-Nov-2007 [a] W4-0 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 14)
27. (43y,1m,25d) Sat-24-Nov-2007 [h] W2-1 Ayr United (Scottish Cup 3rd Round)
28. (43y,2m,1d) Sat-01-Dec-2007 [h] D2-2 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 15)
29. (43y,2m,8d) Sat-08-Dec-2007 [a] W2-1 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 16)
30. (43y,2m,15d) Sat-15-Dec-2007 [h] D1-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 17)
31. (43y,2m,22d) Sat-22-Dec-2007 [h] D1-1 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 18)
32. (43y,2m,29d) Sat-29-Dec-2007 [a] L0-1 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 19)
33. (43y,3m,3d) Wed-02-Jan-2008 [h] D1-1 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 20)
34. (43y,3m,6d) Sat-05-Jan-2008 [a] L0-2 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 21)
35. (43y,3m,20d) Sat-19-Jan-2008 [h] W3-0 Hamilton Academical (SFL First Division - game 22)
36. (43y,3m,23d) Tue-22-Jan-2008 [h] W2-1 Dunfermline Athletic (Scottish Cup 4th Round)
37. (43y,4m,3d) Sat-02-Feb-2008 [a] D0-0 Livingston (Scottish Cup 5th Round)
38. (43y,4m,10d) Sat-09-Feb-2008 [a] L0-1 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 23)
39. (43y,4m,13d) Tue-12-Feb-2008 [h] W*1-1 Livingston (Scottish Cup 5th Round replay) aet; * W5-4 pens
40. (43y,4m,17d) Sat-16-Feb-2008 [a] D1-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 24)
41. (43y,4m,24d) Sat-23-Feb-2008 [h] D0-0 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 25)
42. (43y,5m,0d) Sat-01-Mar-2008 [a] W4-1 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 26)
43. (43y,5m,3d) Tue-04-Mar-2008 [h] W2-1 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 27)
44. (43y,5m,14d) Sat-15-Mar-2008 [a] D0-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 28)
45. (43y,5m,18d) Wed-19-Mar-2008 [a] D1-1 Rangers (Scottish Cup Quarter Final)
46. (43y,5m,21d) Sat-22-Mar-2008 [h] D0-0 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 29)
47. (43y,5m,28d) Sat-29-Mar-2008 [a] D0-0 Hamilton Academical (SFL First Division - game 30)
48. (43y,6m,2d) Tue-01-Apr-2008 [h] W1-0 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 31)
49. (43y,6m,6d) Sat-05-Apr-2008 [h] L0-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 32)
50. (43y,6m,9d) Tue-08-Apr-2008 [h] W1-0 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 33)
51. (43y,6m,14d) Sun-13-Apr-2008 [h] L0-2 Rangers (Scottish Cup Quarter Final replay)
52. (43y,6m,17d) Wed-16-Apr-2008 [a] L0-2 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 34)
53. (43y,6m,20d) Sat-19-Apr-2008 [a] L0-1 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 35)
54. (43y,6m,27d) Sat-26-Apr-2008 [h] L0-3 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 36)
(age) 2008-09
55. (43y,9m,5d) Sat-05-Jul-2008 [a] W3-1 Blyth Spartans (Friendly)
56. (43y,9m,10d) Thu-10-Jul-2008 [a] W2-1 Ayr United (Friendly)
57. (43y,9m,10d) Thu-10-Jul-2008 [a] L0-3 Stranraer (Friendly)
58. (43y,9m,12d) Sat-12-Jul-2008 [a] L0-1 Brechin City (Friendly)
59. (43y,9m,15d) Tue-15-Jul-2008 [a] W2-0 Stirling Albion (Friendly)
60. (43y,9m,19d) Sat-19-Jul-2008 [h] D0-0 Carlisle United (Friendly)
61. (43y,9m,21d) Mon-21-Jul-2008 [h] L0-1 Burnley (Friendly)
62. (43y,9m,26d) Sat-26-Jul-2008 [h] W2-1 Queen's Park (Challenge Cup 1st Round)
63. (43y,10m,3d) Sat-02-Aug-2008 [h] W1-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 1)
64. (43y,10m,6d) Tue-05-Aug-2008 [h] W4-3 Forfar Athletic (League Cup 1st Round) aet
65. (43y,10m,10d) Sat-09-Aug-2008 [a] W1-0 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 2)
66. (43y,10m,13d) Tue-12-Aug-2008 [h] W4-2 Peterhead (Challenge Cup 2nd Round) aet
67. (43y,10m,18d) Sun-17-Aug-2008 [a] L0-2 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 3)
68. (43y,10m,24d) Sat-23-Aug-2008 [h] W4-0 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 4)
69. (43y,10m,27d) Tue-26-Aug-2008 [a] W2-1 Dundee (League Cup 2nd Round)
70. (43y,11m,0d) Sat-30-Aug-2008 [h] L0-1 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 5)
71. (43y,11m,8d) Sun-07-Sep-2008 [a] W2-0 Livingston (Challenge Cup Quarter Final)
72. (43y,11m,14d) Sat-13-Sep-2008 [a] D1-1 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 6)
73. (43y,11m,21d) Sat-20-Sep-2008 [h] W2-1 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 7)
74. (43y,11m,25d) Wed-24-Sep-2008 [h] L1-2 Rangers (League Cup 3rd Round) aet
75. (43y,11m,28d) Sat-27-Sep-2008 [a] L1-3 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 8)
76. (44y,0m,4d) Sat-04-Oct-2008 [h] D0-0 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 9)
77. (44y,0m,12d) Sun-12-Oct-2008 [h] L0-1 Airdrie United (Challenge Cup Semi Final)
78. (44y,0m,18d) Sat-18-Oct-2008 [a] L0-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 10)
79. (44y,0m,25d) Sat-25-Oct-2008 [a] L0-3 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 11)
80. (44y,1m,2d) Sat-01-Nov-2008 [h] W2-0 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 12)
81. (44y,1m,9d) Sat-08-Nov-2008 [h] W2-0 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 13)
82. (44y,1m,23d) Sat-22-Nov-2008 [h] W2-1 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 14)
83. (44y,1m,26d) Tue-25-Nov-2008 [a] L0-1 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 15)
84. (44y,1m,30d) Sat-29-Nov-2008 [a] W3-2 Stirling Albion (Scottish Cup 3rd Round)
85. (44y,2m,13d) Sat-13-Dec-2008 [h] W2-1 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 16)
86. (44y,2m,20d) Sat-20-Dec-2008 [a] D0-0 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 17)
87. (44y,2m,27d) Sat-27-Dec-2008 [h] L0-2 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 18)
88. (44y,3m,0d) Tue-30-Dec-2008 [a] L0-2 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 19)
89. (44y,3m,4d) Sat-03-Jan-2009 [a] W4-2 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 20)
90. (44y,3m,11d) Sat-10-Jan-2009 [a] L0-3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (Scottish Cup 4th Round)
91. (44y,3m,18d) Sat-17-Jan-2009 [h] D0-0 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 21)
92. (44y,3m,25d) Sat-24-Jan-2009 [a] D2-2 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 22)
93. (44y,4m,1d) Sat-31-Jan-2009 [a] W1-0 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 23)
94. (44y,4m,15d) Sat-14-Feb-2009 [h] L2-3 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 24)
95. (44y,4m,22d) Sat-21-Feb-2009 [h] W1-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 25)
96. (44y,4m,29d) Sat-28-Feb-2009 [a] W4-2 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 26)
97. (44y,5m,5d) Sat-07-Mar-2009 [h] L0-1 Clyde (SFL First Division - game 27)
98. (44y,5m,8d) Tue-10-Mar-2009 [a] W2-0 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 28)
99. (44y,5m,12d) Sat-14-Mar-2009 [a] W1-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 29)
100. (44y,5m,20d) Sun-22-Mar-2009 [h] D1-1 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 30)
101. (44y,6m,5d) Sat-04-Apr-2009 [a] D1-1 St Johnstone (SFL First Division - game 31)
102. (44y,6m,12d) Sat-11-Apr-2009 [h] L0-2 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 32)
103. (44y,6m,19d) Sat-18-Apr-2009 [a] W1-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 33)
104. (44y,6m,26d) Sat-25-Apr-2009 [h] W1-0 Livingston (SFL First Division - game 34)
105. (44y,7m,2d) Sat-02-May-2009 [h] L0-1 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 35)
106. (44y,7m,9d) Sat-09-May-2009 [a] L0-4 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 36)
(age) 2009-10
107. (44y,9m,11d) Sat-11-Jul-2009 [a] D1-1 Stirling Albion (Friendly)
108. (44y,9m,14d) Tue-14-Jul-2009 [a] W2-0 Dumbarton (Friendly)
109. (44y,9m,18d) Sat-18-Jul-2009 [a] L1-2 Clyde (Friendly)
110. (44y,9m,25d) Sat-25-Jul-2009 [a] W1-0 Airdrie United (Challenge Cup 1st Round)
111. (44y,9m,29d) Wed-29-Jul-2009 [a] W3-2 Kilmarnock (Friendly)
112. (44y,10m,2d) Sat-01-Aug-2009 [h] W5-1 Berwick Rangers (League Cup 1st Round)
113. (44y,10m,9d) Sat-08-Aug-2009 [a] D1-1 Ayr United (SFL First Division - game 1)
114. (44y,10m,12d) Tue-11-Aug-2009 [h] D1-1 Liverpool XI (Alan Archibald Testimonial)
115. (44y,10m,16d) Sat-15-Aug-2009 [h] D0-0 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 2)
116. (44y,10m,19d) Tue-18-Aug-2009 [a] W6-1 Forfar Athletic (Challenge Cup 2nd Round)
117. (44y,10m,23d) Sat-22-Aug-2009 [a] L0-1 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 3)
118. (44y,10m,26d) Tue-25-Aug-2009 [h] L1-2 Queen of the South (League Cup 2nd Round)
119. (44y,10m,30d) Sat-29-Aug-2009 [h] W5-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 4)
120. (44y,11m,7d) Sun-06-Sep-2009 [h] L*1-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (Challenge Cup Quarter Final) aet; * L3-4 pens
121. (44y,11m,13d) Sat-12-Sep-2009 [a] D1-1 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 5)
122. (44y,11m,20d) Sat-19-Sep-2009 [h] W2-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 6)
123. (44y,11m,27d) Sat-26-Sep-2009 [a] W3-2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SFL First Division - game 7)
124. (45y,0m,3d) Sat-03-Oct-2009 [h] W2-0 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 8)
125. (45y,0m,10d) Sat-10-Oct-2009 [a] L0-2 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 9)
126. (45y,0m,17d) Sat-17-Oct-2009 [h] W2-0 Ayr United (SFL First Division - game 10)
127. (45y,0m,24d) Sat-24-Oct-2009 [a] D2-2 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 11)
128. (45y,1m,1d) Sat-31-Oct-2009 [h] L1-2 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 12)
129. (45y,1m,8d) Sat-07-Nov-2009 [a] W2-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 13)
130. (45y,1m,15d) Sat-14-Nov-2009 [a] L1-3 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 14)
131. (45y,1m,29d) Sat-28-Nov-2009 [h] W2-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SFL First Division - game 15)
132. (45y,2m,5d) Sat-05-Dec-2009 [h] L0-2 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 16)
133. (45y,2m,12d) Sat-12-Dec-2009 [a] W5-2 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 17)
134. (45y,2m,26d) Sat-26-Dec-2009 [h] D2-2 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 18)
135. (45y,3m,5d) Mon-04-Jan-2010 [h] W1-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 19)
136. (45y,3m,10d) Sat-09-Jan-2010 [h] L0-2 Dundee United (Scottish Cup 4th Round)
137. (45y,3m,17d) Sat-16-Jan-2010 [a] L0-1 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 20)
138. (45y,3m,24d) Sat-23-Jan-2010 [h] L1-4 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 21)
139. (45y,4m,0d) Sat-30-Jan-2010 [a] L1-2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SFL First Division - game 22)
140. (45y,4m,14d) Sat-13-Feb-2010 [h] W2-0 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 23)
141. (45y,4m,21d) Sat-20-Feb-2010 [a] L0-1 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 24)
142. (45y,4m,28d) Sat-27-Feb-2010 [h] W2-1 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 25)
143. (45y,5m,4d) Sat-06-Mar-2010 [a] L0-1 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 26)
144. (45y,5m,8d) Wed-10-Mar-2010 [a] L0-1 Ayr United (SFL First Division - game 27)
145. (45y,5m,18d) Sat-20-Mar-2010 [a] L0-1 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 28)
146. (45y,5m,21d) Tue-23-Mar-2010 [a] W2-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 29)
147. (45y,5m,25d) Sat-27-Mar-2010 [h] L0-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SFL First Division - game 30)
148. (45y,6m,4d) Sat-03-Apr-2010 [a] L0-2 Airdrie United (SFL First Division - game 31)
149. (45y,6m,11d) Sat-10-Apr-2010 [h] L0-1 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 32)
150. (45y,6m,18d) Sat-17-Apr-2010 [h] L0-1 Ayr United (SFL First Division - game 33)
151. (45y,6m,20d) Mon-19-Apr-2010 [h] D0-0 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 34)
152. (45y,6m,25d) Sat-24-Apr-2010 [a] W2-1 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 35)
153. (45y,7m,1d) Sat-01-May-2010 [h] W1-0 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 36)
(age) 2010-11
154. (45y,9m,10d) Sat-10-Jul-2010 [n] W3-1 Queen's Park (Friendly)
155. (45y,9m,13d) Tue-13-Jul-2010 [a] L1-2 Dumbarton (Friendly)
156. (45y,9m,20d) Tue-20-Jul-2010 [h] L0-2 Bristol Rovers (Friendly)
157. (45y,9m,24d) Sat-24-Jul-2010 [h] W2-1 Clyde (Challenge Cup 1st Round)
158. (45y,10m,1d) Sat-31-Jul-2010 [a] W1-0 Annan Athletic (League Cup 1st Round)
159. (45y,10m,8d) Sat-07-Aug-2010 [a] L0-4 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 1)
160. (45y,10m,11d) Tue-10-Aug-2010 [h] W2-1 Berwick Rangers (Challenge Cup 2nd Round)
161. (45y,10m,15d) Sat-14-Aug-2010 [h] W1-0 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 2)
162. (45y,10m,22d) Sat-21-Aug-2010 [a] L0-2 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 3)
163. (45y,10m,25d) Tue-24-Aug-2010 [h] L0-1 Falkirk (League Cup 2nd Round)
164. (45y,10m,29d) Sat-28-Aug-2010 [a] L1-2 Cowdenbeath (SFL First Division - game 4)
165. (45y,11m,5d) Sat-04-Sep-2010 [h] W2-1 Ayr United (Challenge Cup Quarter Final)
166. (45y,11m,12d) Sat-11-Sep-2010 [h] L1-2 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 5)
167. (45y,11m,19d) Sat-18-Sep-2010 [a] L1-2 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 6)
168. (45y,11m,26d) Sat-25-Sep-2010 [h] L0-2 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 7)
169. (46y,0m,2d) Sat-02-Oct-2010 [a] W2-0 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 8)
170. (46y,0m,10d) Sun-10-Oct-2010 [a] L*2-2 Ross County (Challenge Cup Semi Final) aet; * L3-4 pens
171. (46y,0m,16d) Sat-16-Oct-2010 [h] W1-0 Falkirk (SFL First Division - game 9)
172. (46y,0m,23d) Sat-23-Oct-2010 [a] L2-4 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 10)
173. (46y,1m,0d) Sat-30-Oct-2010 [h] W1-0 Cowdenbeath (SFL First Division - game 11)
174. (46y,1m,7d) Sat-06-Nov-2010 [a] L1-2 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 12)
175. (46y,1m,14d) Sat-13-Nov-2010 [h] D0-0 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 13)
176. (46y,1m,21d) Sat-20-Nov-2010 [a] W3-1 Stirling Albion (Scottish Cup 3rd Round)
177. (46y,2m,11d) Sat-11-Dec-2010 [h] D1-1 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 14)
178. (46y,2m,14d) Tue-14-Dec-2010 [a] D0-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 15)
179. (46y,2m,26d) Sun-26-Dec-2010 [h] D0-0 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 16)
180. (46y,3m,12d) Tue-11-Jan-2011 [a] D2-2 Falkirk (Scottish Cup 4th Round)
181. (46y,3m,16d) Sat-15-Jan-2011 [h] W6-1 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 17)
182. (46y,3m,19d) Tue-18-Jan-2011 [h] W1-0 Falkirk (Scottish Cup 4th Round replay)
183. (46y,3m,30d) Sat-29-Jan-2011 [h] W2-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 18)
184. (46y,4m,10d) Wed-09-Feb-2011 [a] L0-2 St Johnstone (Scottish Cup 5th Round)
185. (46y,4m,13d) Sat-12-Feb-2011 [a] D3-3 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 19)
186. (46y,4m,16d) Tue-15-Feb-2011 [a] D1-1 Cowdenbeath (SFL First Division - game 20)
187. (46y,4m,23d) Tue-22-Feb-2011 [a] L0-1 Greenock Morton (SFL First Division - game 21)
188. (46y,4m,27d) Sat-26-Feb-2011 [a] D0-0 Ross County (SFL First Division - game 22)
189. (46y,5m,3d) Sat-05-Mar-2011 [h] D0-0 Dundee (SFL First Division - game 23)
190. (46y,5m,6d) Tue-08-Mar-2011 [h] W3-1 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 24)
191. (46y,5m,10d) Sat-12-Mar-2011 [a] W2-0 Raith Rovers (SFL First Division - game 25)
192. (46y,5m,17d) Sat-19-Mar-2011 [h] L0-1 Cowdenbeath (SFL First Division - game 26)
193. (46y,5m,20d) Tue-22-Mar-2011 [a] W3-0 Stirling Albion (SFL First Division - game 27)
194. (46y,5m,24d) Sat-26-Mar-2011 [a] D0-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SFL First Division - game 28)
195. (46y,6m,3d) Sat-02-Apr-2011 [h] D0-0 Queen of the South (SFL First Division - game 29)
196. (46y,6m,10d) Sat-09-Apr-2011 [a] W3-2 Falkirk (SFL First Division - game 30)
197. (46y,6m,13d) Tue-12-Apr-2011 [h] L1-2 Falkirk (SFL First Division - game 31)
(age) 2019-20
198. (54y,11m,26d) Wed-25-Sep-2019 [a] L0-5 Celtic (League Cup Quarter Final)
199. (54y,11m,29d) Sat-28-Sep-2019 [a] W3-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Championship - game 7)
200. (55y,0m,5d) Sat-05-Oct-2019 [h] L0-1 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 8)
201. (55y,0m,12d) Sat-12-Oct-2019 [h] W2-0 Connah's Quay Nomads (Challenge Cup 4th Round)
202. (55y,0m,19d) Sat-19-Oct-2019 [a] W3-1 Dundee (SPFL Championship - game 9)
203. (55y,0m,26d) Sat-26-Oct-2019 [h] L1-3 Arbroath (SPFL Championship - game 10)
204. (55y,0m,29d) Tue-29-Oct-2019 [a] L0-1 Dundee United (SPFL Championship - game 11)
205. (55y,1m,3d) Sat-02-Nov-2019 [a] L1-4 Ayr United (SPFL Championship - game 12)
206. (55y,1m,10d) Sat-09-Nov-2019 [h] W2-1 Greenock Morton (SPFL Championship - game 13)
207. (55y,1m,17d) Sat-16-Nov-2019 [a] W4-1 Stenhousemuir (Challenge Cup Quarter Final)
208. (55y,1m,24d) Sat-23-Nov-2019 [h] W1-0 Penicuik Athletic (Scottish Cup 3rd Round)
209. (55y,1m,27d) Tue-26-Nov-2019 [h] D1-1 Alloa Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 14)
210. (55y,2m,0d) Sat-30-Nov-2019 [a] L1-5 Dunfermline Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 15)
211. (55y,2m,7d) Sat-07-Dec-2019 [a] W2-1 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 16)
212. (55y,2m,14d) Sat-14-Dec-2019 [h] W3-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Championship - game 17)
213. (55y,2m,21d) Sat-21-Dec-2019 [h] L0-1 Dundee (SPFL Championship - game 18)
214. (55y,2m,28d) Sat-28-Dec-2019 [a] W2-1 Greenock Morton (SPFL Championship - game 19)
215. (55y,3m,5d) Sat-04-Jan-2020 [a] D1-1 Alloa Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 20)
216. (55y,3m,12d) Sat-11-Jan-2020 [h] L1-4 Dundee United (SPFL Championship - game 21)
217. (55y,3m,19d) Sat-18-Jan-2020 [h] L1-2 Celtic (Scottish Cup 4th Round)
218. (55y,3m,26d) Sat-25-Jan-2020 [a] L1-2 Arbroath (SPFL Championship - game 22)
219. (55y,4m,1d) Fri-31-Jan-2020 [h] D1-1 Ayr United (SPFL Championship - game 23)
220. (55y,4m,9d) Sat-08-Feb-2020 [a] L0-2 Dundee (SPFL Championship - game 24)
221. (55y,4m,15d) Fri-14-Feb-2020 [h] L1-2 Raith Rovers (Challenge Cup Semi Final)
222. (55y,5m,2d) Tue-03-Mar-2020 [h] D0-0 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 25)
223. (55y,5m,6d) Sat-07-Mar-2020 [a] D1-1 Dundee United (SPFL Championship - game 26)
224. (55y,5m,9d) Tue-10-Mar-2020 [h] D1-1 Dunfermline Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 27)
(age) 2020-21
225. (55y,11m,20d) Sat-19-Sep-2020 [h] W3-0 BSC Glasgow (Friendly)
226. (55y,11m,27d) Sat-26-Sep-2020 [a] L0-2 Heart of Midlothian (Friendly)
227. (56y,0m,0d) Wed-30-Sep-2020 [h] D2-2 Ayr United (Friendly)
228. (56y,0m,2d) Fri-02-Oct-2020 [h] L0-2 Heart of Midlothian (Friendly)
229. (56y,0m,7d) Wed-07-Oct-2020 [a] L1-4 St Mirren (League Cup Group G - game 1)
230. (56y,0m,10d) Sat-10-Oct-2020 [h] W2-0 Queen's Park (League Cup Group G - game 2)
231. (56y,0m,13d) Tue-13-Oct-2020 [a] D0-0 Queen of the South (League Cup Group G - game 3) W3-2 pens
232. (56y,0m,17d) Sat-17-Oct-2020 [a] L0-1 Clyde (SPFL League One - game 1)
233. (56y,0m,24d) Sat-24-Oct-2020 [h] W2-1 Airdrieonians (SPFL League One - game 2)
234. (56y,1m,1d) Sat-31-Oct-2020 [a] L0-1 Cove Rangers (SPFL League One - game 3)
235. (56y,1m,8d) Sat-07-Nov-2020 [h] D2-2 Falkirk (SPFL League One - game 4)
236. (56y,1m,15d) Sat-14-Nov-2020 [h] D0-0 Greenock Morton (League Cup Group G - game 4) W4-2 pens
237. (56y,1m,22d) Sat-21-Nov-2020 [h] W2-0 East Fife (SPFL League One - game 5)
238. (56y,1m,29d) Sat-28-Nov-2020 [a] W1-0 Montrose (SPFL League One - game 6)
239. (56y,2m,5d) Sat-05-Dec-2020 [h] D0-0 Dumbarton (SPFL League One - game 7)
240. (56y,2m,12d) Sat-12-Dec-2020 [a] W2-0 Forfar Athletic (SPFL League One - game 8)
241. (56y,2m,19d) Sat-19-Dec-2020 [h] L0-1 Peterhead (SPFL League One - game 9)
242. (56y,2m,26d) Sat-26-Dec-2020 [a] D0-0 Falkirk (SPFL League One - game 10)
243. (56y,5m,12d) Sun-14-Mar-2021 [h] L1-2 Heart of Midlothian (Friendly)
244. (56y,5m,18d) Sat-20-Mar-2021 [h] D1-1 Cove Rangers (SPFL League One - game 11)
245. (56y,5m,21d) Tue-23-Mar-2021 [h] W3-0 Cowdenbeath (Scottish Cup 2nd Round)
246. (56y,5m,25d) Sat-27-Mar-2021 [a] W4-2 Airdrieonians (SPFL League One - game 12)
247. (56y,6m,0d) Tue-30-Mar-2021 [h] D2-2 Forfar Athletic (SPFL League One - game 13)
248. (56y,6m,4d) Sat-03-Apr-2021 [a] L1-2 Dundee United (Scottish Cup 3rd Round)
249. (56y,6m,7d) Tue-06-Apr-2021 [a] D2-2 East Fife (SPFL League One - game 14)
250. (56y,6m,11d) Sat-10-Apr-2021 [a] W3-0 Peterhead (SPFL League One - game 15)
251. (56y,6m,14d) Tue-13-Apr-2021 [h] W2-0 Clyde (SPFL League One - game 16)
252. (56y,6m,16d) Thu-15-Apr-2021 [h] W5-0 Montrose (SPFL League One - game 17)
253. (56y,6m,21d) Tue-20-Apr-2021 [a] W2-0 Dumbarton (SPFL League One - game 18)
254. (56y,6m,25d) Sat-24-Apr-2021 [h] W1-0 Airdrieonians (SPFL League One - game 19)
255. (56y,6m,28d) Tue-27-Apr-2021 [a] D2-2 Cove Rangers (SPFL League One - game 20)
256. (56y,6m,30d) Thu-29-Apr-2021 [h] W5-0 Falkirk (SPFL League One - game 21)
257. (56y,7m,4d) Tue-04-May-2021 [a] L2-3 Montrose (SPFL League One - game 22)
(age) 2021-22
258. (56y,8m,27d) Sat-26-Jun-2021 [a] W3-2 Kelty Hearts (Friendly)
259. (56y,9m,3d) Sat-03-Jul-2021 [a] W2-1 East Kilbride (Friendly)
260. (56y,9m,5d) Mon-05-Jul-2021 [h] L0-1 Stranraer (Friendly)
261. (56y,9m,10d) Sat-10-Jul-2021 [h] L2-4 Dunfermline Athletic (League Group H - game 1)
262. (56y,9m,17d) Sat-17-Jul-2021 [a] W2-1 Stenhousemuir (League Group H - game 2)
263. (56y,9m,20d) Tue-20-Jul-2021 [h] W2-0 Dumbarton (League Group H - game 3)
264. (56y,9m,25d) Sun-25-Jul-2021 [a] L0-2 St Mirren (League Group H - game 4)
265. (56y,10m,1d) Sat-31-Jul-2021 [h] W3-2 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 1)
266. (56y,10m,8d) Sat-07-Aug-2021 [a] W3-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 2)
267. (56y,10m,22d) Sat-21-Aug-2021 [a] L1-3 Arbroath (SPFL Championship - game 3)
268. (56y,10m,29d) Sat-28-Aug-2021 [h] W3-0 Greenock Morton (SPFL Championship - game 4)
269. (56y,11m,5d) Sat-04-Sep-2021 [a] W2-0 Stranraer (Challenge Cup 2nd Round)
270. (56y,11m,12d) Sat-11-Sep-2021 [a] L1-3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Championship - game 5)
271. (56y,11m,19d) Sat-18-Sep-2021 [h] L0-2 Kilmarnock (SPFL Championship - game 6)
272. (56y,11m,27d) Sun-26-Sep-2021 [a] L2-3 Raith Rovers (SPFL Championship - game 7)
273. (57y,0m,2d) Sat-02-Oct-2021 [h] W4-0 Ayr United (SPFL Championship - game 8)
274. (57y,0m,8d) Fri-08-Oct-2021 [a] L0-2 Queen of the South (Challenge Cup 3rd Round)
275. (57y,0m,15d) Fri-15-Oct-2021 [a] W6-1 Hamilton Academical (SPFL Championship - game 9)
276. (57y,0m,23d) Sat-23-Oct-2021 [h] D0-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 10)
277. (57y,0m,26d) Tue-26-Oct-2021 [a] D0-0 Greenock Morton (SPFL Championship - game 11)
278. (57y,1m,0d) Sat-30-Oct-2021 [h] D0-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Championship - game 12)
279. (57y,1m,7d) Sat-06-Nov-2021 [a] W1-0 Kilmarnock (SPFL Championship - game 13)
280. (57y,1m,14d) Sat-13-Nov-2021 [a] W4-0 Ayr United (SPFL Championship - game 14)
281. (57y,1m,21d) Sat-20-Nov-2021 [h] W1-0 Hamilton Academical (SPFL Championship - game 15)
282. (57y,1m,27d) Fri-26-Nov-2021 [h] W1-0 Dunfermline Athletic (Scottish Cup 3rd Round)
283. (57y,2m,4d) Sat-04-Dec-2021 [a] D0-0 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 16)
284. (57y,2m,11d) Sat-11-Dec-2021 [h] L0-2 Arbroath (SPFL Championship - game 17)
285. (57y,2m,18d) Sat-18-Dec-2021 [h] W1-0 Raith Rovers (SPFL Championship - game 18)
286. (57y,3m,9d) Sat-08-Jan-2022 [a] D2-2 Hamilton Academical (SPFL Championship - game 19)
287. (57y,3m,15d) Fri-14-Jan-2022 [h] D1-1 Kilmarnock (SPFL Championship - game 20)
288. (57y,3m,23d) Sat-22-Jan-2022 [h] W1-0 Airdrieonians (Scottish Cup 4th Round)
289. (57y,4m,2d) Tue-01-Feb-2022 [h] W1-0 Ayr United (SPFL Championship - game 21)
290. (57y,4m,10d) Wed-09-Feb-2022 [a] D3-3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Championship - game 22)
291. (57y,4m,13d) Sat-12-Feb-2022 [h] L0-1 Dundee United (Scottish Cup 5th Round)
292. (57y,4m,23d) Tue-22-Feb-2022 [h] L0-1 Greenock Morton (SPFL Championship - game 23)
293. (57y,4m,27d) Sat-26-Feb-2022 [a] D0-0 Raith Rovers (SPFL Championship - game 24)
294. (57y,5m,-1d) Tue-01-Mar-2022 [a] D1-1 Arbroath (SPFL Championship - game 25)
295. (57y,5m,2d) Fri-04-Mar-2022 [h] W1-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Championship - game 26)
296. (57y,5m,6d) Tue-08-Mar-2022 [h] W1-0 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 27)
297. (57y,5m,10d) Sat-12-Mar-2022 [a] L1-2 Greenock Morton (SPFL Championship - game 28)
298. (57y,5m,17d) Sat-19-Mar-2022 [h] L0-4 Hamilton Academical (SPFL Championship - game 29)
299. (57y,5m,20d) Tue-22-Mar-2022 [a] L1-4 Dunfermline Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 30)
300. (57y,5m,24d) Sat-26-Mar-2022 [a] L1-2 Kilmarnock (SPFL Championship - game 31)
301. (57y,6m,3d) Sat-02-Apr-2022 [h] D0-0 Arbroath (SPFL Championship - game 32)
302. (57y,6m,9d) Fri-08-Apr-2022 [a] W1-0 Queen of the South (SPFL Championship - game 33)
303. (57y,6m,17d) Sat-16-Apr-2022 [h] L0-1 Raith Rovers (SPFL Championship - game 34)
304. (57y,6m,24d) Sat-23-Apr-2022 [h] W1-0 Dunfermline Athletic (SPFL Championship - game 35)
305. (57y,6m,30d) Fri-29-Apr-2022 [a] L1-3 Ayr United (SPFL Championship - game 36)
306. (57y,7m,3d) Tue-03-May-2022 [h] L1-2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Premiership play-off Quarter Final, 1st leg)
307. (57y,7m,6d) Fri-06-May-2022 [a] L0-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle (SPFL Premiership play-off Quarter Final, 2nd leg) agg: L1-3



© The Thistle Archive 2015-2022. All rights reserved. Third-party trademarks and content are the property of their respective owners, and subject to their own copyright terms and conditions. See the website links provided in each case.