They faced a penalty on their debut
They faced a penalty on their debut |
compiled from our All Games criteria. |
# | v. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
22 | Jamie McGrath v. Harry Stone | 25.07.2021 St Mirren [a] L0-2 (League Cup Group H - game 4) | 0-1, pen 25 mins | |
22 | Thomas Orr v. Harry Stone | 17.07.2021 Stenhousemuir [a] W2-1 (League Cup Group H - game 2) | 0-1, pen 32 mins | |
21 | Fraser Fyvie v. Conor Hazard | 05.01.2019 Dundee United [a] D1-1 (SPFL Championship - game 20) | 1-1, pen 62 mins | |
20 | Ross Forbes v. David Crawford | 09.07.2016 Greenock Morton [a] W2-1 (Friendly) | saved @ 2-1, 55 mins | |
19 | Ryan Elderton v. Jonny Tuffey | 15.07.2006 Lancaster City [a] W2-1 (Friendly) | 1-1, pen 54 mins | |
18 | Austin McCann v. Michael Brown | 08.08.2000 Airdrieonians [h] L1-2 (League Cup 1st Round) | 1-2, pen 112 mins | |
17 | Martin McIntosh v. Gary O'Connor | 02.08.1997 Hamilton Academical [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 1) | saved @ 0-1, 18 mins | |
16 | John McNeil v. Andy Murdoch | 04.03.1989 Morton [a] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 29) | saved @ 0-0, 24 mins | |
16 | Mark Treanor v. Andy Murdoch | 21.01.1989 Clydebank [a] L2-3 (SFL First Division - game 25) | 1-2, pen 24 mins | |
15 | Owen Coyle v. Rikki Ferguson | 20.10.1987 Dumbarton [a] L2-4 (SFL First Division - game 15) | 0-1, pen 24 mins | |
14 | Owen Coyle v. Colin Brodie | 04.10.1986 Dumbarton [a] D2-2 (SFL First Division - game 12) | 1-2, pen 56 mins | |
13 | Jim Given v. John Brough | 10.12.1983 Clydebank [a] L0-1 (SFL First Division - game 18) | 0-1, pen 90 mins | |
12 | Billy Murdoch v. Tam Gourlay | 06.08.1973 Stenhousemuir [a] W2-1 (Friendly) | 2-1, pen 2nd half | |
11 | John Prentice v. Tom Fleck | 21.10.1959 Dumbarton [a] L3-5 (Friendly) | 3-5, pen 78 mins | |
10 | Archie Robertson v. Freddie Renucci | 21.09.1957 Clyde [a] L1-6 (SFL First Division - game 3) | 1-4, pen 68 mins | |
9 | Bobby Collins v. Willie Smith | 28.11.1953 Celtic [a] L1-2 (SFL Division A - game 10) | saved @ 1-2, 43 mins | |
8 | Willie Kilmarnock v. Tommy Ledgerwood | 26.04.1947 Motherwell [a] D3-3 (SFL Division A - game 29) | 2-2, pen 65 mins | |
7 | Robert Bowman v. Bert Houston | 17.02.1945 Third Lanark [h] L2-6 (Southern League - game 26) | 0-3, pen 17 mins | |
6 | Joseph Kyle v. Bobby Henderson | 06.09.1937 Queen's Park [a] W5-1 (Glasgow Cup Quarter Final replay) | missed target @ 3-1, 80 mins | |
6 | Hugh Adam v. Bobby Henderson | 04.09.1937 Arbroath [h] D0-0 (SFL First Division - game 5) | saved @ 0-0, 2nd half | |
5 | James Hood v. Alex Binnie | 14.02.1925 Kilmarnock [h] W2-1 (SFL First Division - game 29) | 2-1, pen 1st half | |
4 | Matthew Scraggs v. Jack Thomson | 16.08.1923 Clydebank FC [h] D1-1 (SFL First Division - game 1) | 1-1, pen 90 mins | |
3 | Daniel Steel v. John Colquhoun | 23.09.1913 Third Lanark [n] L0-2 (Glasgow Cup Quarter Final 2nd replay) | 0-2, pen 90 mins | |
2 | Charles O'Hagan v. Robert Houston | 13.01.1912 Morton [a] L0-2 (SFL First Division - game 23) | 0-2, pen 1st half | |
2 | Archibald Kyle v. Robert Houston | 06.01.1912 St Mirren [a] W3-0 (SFL First Division - game 22) | saved @ 2-0, 50 mins | |
1 | Peter Whyte v. Lee Massey | 21.08.1906 Renton [a] D2-2 (Tontine Park New Pavilion Fundraiser) | 2-1, pen 2nd half |
notes:
- unconverted penalty
- converted penalty
- The greyed cells serve to highlight the unlucky instances where our 'keepers (pictured) had to face a penalty in each of their first two games!
- Keepers who did not start the game in goals are indicated in bold.
- All scorelines quote from the point-of-view of Partick Thistle first.