Boxing at Firhill
Boxing at Firhill
After a failed experiment in 1931, Firhill came back to Boxing in the 1950s, but the trend for Open Air fights soon died away.
Thu-09-Jun-1960 Chic Calderwood v Johnny Halafihi [British Empire Light-Heavyweight Title]
Chic Calderwood (Craigneuk) beat Johnny Halafihi (Tonga) title lost; ref stopped in 12th of 15
Jackie Brown (Edinburgh) beat Mario D'Agata (Italy) on pts after full 10
Alex Ambrose (Glasgow) beat Eddie O'Connor (Dublin) on pts after full 10
Andy Barrie (Glasgow) beat Vernon Pallai (Trinidad) on pts after full 6
John McGeoch (Glasgow) beat John Agwu (Nigeria) on pts after full 6
Jimmy Gibson (Dunfermline) beat Johnny McLaren (Coatbridge) on pts after full 6
Wed-17-Jun-1959 Dave Charnley v Billy Kelly [Light Contest]
Dave Charnley (Dartford) beat Billy Kelly (Derry) ref stopped in 6th of 10
John Caldwell (Belfast) beat Giacomo Spano (Italy) on pts after full 10
Billy Rafferty (Glasgow) beat Mohammed Zarzi (France) on pts after full 8
Derek Liversidge (Retford) beat Pat Byrne (Glasgow) on pts after full 8
Freddie Teid (Dublin) beat Billy Wadham (London) ref stopped in 7th of 8
John O'Brien (Glasgow) beat Eric Brett (Retford) on pts after full 8
Wed-26-Jun-1957 Peter Keenan v Robert Tartari [Commonwealth Bantamweight Title]
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat Robert Tartari (France) title held; on pts after full 10
Jimmy Brown (Belfast) beat Moustique Meslem (Paris) ref stopped in 6th of 8
John McCormack (Maryhill) beat Wally Scott (London) ref stopped in 5th of 8
Freddie Gilroy (Belfast) beat Jose Alvarez (Spain) ref stopped in 5th of 6
George McDade (Glasgow) beat Danny McNamee (Dundee) on pts after full 4
Wed-22-May-1957 Peter Keenan v John Smillie [BBBC British Bantamweight Title]
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat John Smillie (Fauldhouse) title held; ref stopped in 6th of 15
Frankie Jones (Plean) beat Jose Ogazon (Spain) on pts after full 10
Freddie Gilroy (Belfast) beat Archie Downie (Glasgow) knockout in 2nd of 8
Guy Gracia (France) beat John McNally (Belfast) ref stopped in 7th of 8
Dave Mooney (Wishaw) beat Danny Wall (London) knockout in 2nd of 6
John McCormack (Glasgow) beat Frank Davies (Worcester) knockout in 1st (15 secs!) of 6
Wed-19-Sep-1956 Frankie Jones v Dick Currie [BBBC British Flyweight Title Final Eliminator & BBBC Scottish Area Flyweight Title]
Frankie Jones (Plean) beat Dick Currie (Glasgow) title lost; on pts after full 12
Chic Brogan (Clydebank) beat Malcolm Grant (Glasgow) on pts after full 12
Bobby Neil (Edinburgh) beat Matt Fulton (Coatbridge) ref stopped in 8th
Archie Downie (Glasgow) beat Danny McNamee (Dundee) on pts after full 6
Jim Fisher (Belfast) beat Bobby Kilpatrick (Springside) ref stopped in 4th of 6
Wed-17-Jun-1953 Peter Keenan v Maurice Sandeyron [EBU European Bantamweight Title]
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat Maurice Sandeyron (France) vacant title won; on pts after full 15
Jimmy Quinn (Kirkintilloch) beat Jimmy Thomson (Glasgow) knockout in 12th of 12
Roy Ankrah (Ghana) beat Jacques Dumensil (France) on pts after full 10
Joe Cairney (Coatbridge) drew Henry Carpenter (London) level after 8
Don McTaggart (Paisley) beat Dick Ashcroft (Manchester) on pts after full 8
Charlie Hill (Glasgow) beat Art Belec (Manchester) on pts after full 6
Wed-21-May-1952 Peter Keenan v Jean Sneyers [EBU European Bantamweight Title] (attendance: 30,000)
Jean Sneyers (Belgium) beat Peter Keenan (Glasgow) title lost; knockout in 5th of 15
Maurice Sandeyron (France) beat Vic Herman (Glasgow) on pts after full 10
George Stewart (Hamilton) beat Don McTaggart (Paisley) on pts after full 8
Peter Fallon (Birkenhead) beat Billy Wells (South Africa) on pts after full 8
Neil Phillips (Motherwell) beat Danny Robertson (Glasgow) on pts after full 6
Charlie Currie (Coatbridge) beat Sammy Hamilton (Belfast) on pts after full 6
Wed-05-Sep-1951 Peter Keenan v Luis Romero [EBU European Bantamweight Title] (attendance: 30,000)
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat Luis Romero (Spain) title lost; on pts after full 15
Dai Davies (Wales) beat George Stewart (Hamilton) on pts after full 10
Willie Armstrong (Port Glasgow) beat Jimmy James (London) ref stopped in 1st of 8
Allan Tanner (British Guiana) beat Tommy McMenemy (Belfast) on pts after full 8
Tommy Miller (Blackburn) beat Dante Venturi (Italy) on pts after full 8
Wed-27-Jun-1951 Peter Keenan v Bobby Boland [BBBC British Bantamweight Title] (attendance: 25,000)
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat Bobby Boland (Dundee) title held; ref stopped in 12th of 15
George Stewart (Hamilton) beat Georges Mousse (France) on pts after full 8
Willie Armstrong (Port Glasgow) beat Sammy Sullivan (Preston) ref stopped in 3rd of 8
Joe Cairney (Coatbridge) beat Joe Murphy (Glasgow) ref stopped in 6th of 8
Alan Tanner (British Guiana) beat Tommy McMenemy (Belfast) on pts after full 8
Harry Gilliland (Glasgow) beat Don McQueen (Dumbarton) on pts after full 4
Wed-09-May-1951 Peter Keenan v Danny O'Sullivan [BBBC British Bantamweight Title] (attendance: 35,000)
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat Danny O'Sullivan (Finsbury Park) title lost; knockout in 6th of 15
Bobby Boland (Dundee) beat Gaetano Annaloro (Tunisia) on pts after full 10
Eddie Carson (Edinburgh) beat Amleto Falcinelli (Italy) on pts after full 10
Jackie Marshall (Glasgow) beat Rees Moore (Luton) on pts after full 8
Denny Dawson (Birmingham) drew George Stewart (Hamilton) level after 8
Joe Cairney (Coatbridge) beat Billy Barnes (Belfast) knockout in 5th of 8
Wed-31-May-1950 Peter Keenan v Vic Herman [Divisions Contest] (attendance: 15,000)
Peter Keenan (Glasgow) beat Vic Herman (Glasgow) on pts after full 10
Jeff Tite (Spratton) beat Danny McKay (Edinburgh) knockout in 6th of 8
George Stewart (Hamilton) beat Jock Bonas (Edinburgh) knockout in 2nd of 8
Johnny Flannigan (Whitburn) beat Gerry Smythe (Belfast) retired after 1st of 8
Neil Phillips (Motherwell) beat Charley Mason (Belfast) knockout in 5th of 8
Johnny Carrington (Leicester) beat Mickey Foyle (Coatbridge) on pts after full 6
Fri-08-May-1931 Jim Maharg v Jim Campbell [BBBC Scottish Area Flyweight Title] (attendance: 16,000)
Jim Maharg (Glasgow) beat Jim Campbell (Glasgow) title held; on pts after full 15
George Black (Doncaster) beat Dave Forbes (Glasgow) retired in 9th of 12
Bobby Lees (Dumbarton) beat Freddy Hughes (Blantyre) on pts after full 12
Walter Lemmon (Clydebank) beat Jimmy O'Neill (Cambuslang) on pts after full 12


advertisement

tta.png The Thistle Archive supports the excellent RedYellow.orgexternal-link.png fan initiative - all profits donated to PTFC


ry1.jpg
© The Thistle Archive 2015-2021. All rights reserved. Third-party trademarks and content are the property of their respective owners, and subject to their own copyright terms and conditions. See the website links provided in each case.